Current Size: 100%

Privacy Policy

The protection of your personal data is important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (including the EU GDPR, Austrian Telecommunications Act, Austrian Data Protection Act). In this data protection declaration we inform you about the essential aspects of data processing when using our website.

What are personal data?

Personal data is all information that relates to a natural person. It is important to note that personal data is already personal data as soon as this natural person can be identified on the basis of the data (e.g. by assigning a user ID). Personal data includes for example your name, your address, your telephone number or your date of birth. Statistical information that cannot be linked to you directly or indirectly (such as the popularity of individual web pages of our offer or the number of users of a page) is not personal data.

Who is responsible for collecting and processing your personal data?

The Ludwig Boltzmann Boltzmann Institute of Human Rights collects and processes your data as the responsible body. Please feel free to contact us for questions and suggestions:

Ludwig Boltzmann Institute of Human Rights
Freyung 6, 1010 Vienna

email: datenschutzbeauftragter@humanrights.at

What personal data do we collect and for what purpose do we use it?

websites:

Photos from events
We take photos at events of the Ludwig Boltzmann Institute of Human Rights. The photos are published on our website and also in social media channels (facebook, twitter), in our electronic newsletter, annual report and in print media to present our activities. Legal basis: Legitimate interest in reference to article 6(1)(f) GDPR and articles 12 and 13 of the Austrian Data Protection Act: Public relations work and presentation of the activities of the person responsible in order to increase the level of awareness of the Ludwig Boltzmann Institute of Human Rights.

For more information on the privacy policy of the Atlas of Torture website please refer to https://www.atlas-of-torture.org/page/kznu0hpxu2nbfzcnlvkotj4i

Newsletter

For the purpose of dissemination of a newsletters (e.g. for the distribution of information, invitations to events), there is the possibility on our website of registering for newsletter by expressed consent, this is done in a double opt-in procedure. After registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration.

The following personal data is collected and processed when registering for advertising material:
-Last name (optional)
-first name (optional)
-Title (optional)
-E-Mail address (required field)

How long will my personal data be stored?

We do not store your data longer than we need them for the respective processing purposes. If the data is no longer required to fulfil contractual or legal obligations, it will be deleted. Below are the storage periods we have specified:

Newsletter: Deletion request by affected parties

Does not providing personal data have any consequences?

Failure to provide personal data can have various consequences. In principle, we cannot process the website services listed (sending a newsletter) without your personal data.

Are personal data passed on?

We work together with service providers to process your personal data; the cooperation varies according to the service offered:

For the creation, sending and administration of our newsletter, the data is transmitted to a data processor. The data processor has consented to comply with the applicable data protection regulations by concluding a contract with us in accordance with article 28 DGPR.

What rights do users of the websites of the Ludwig Boltzmann Boltzmann Institute of Human Rights have?

They have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact the Ludwig Boltzmann Institute of Human Rights.

How are your personal data secured?

The Ludwig Boltzmann Boltzmann Institute of Human Rights uses technical and organizational security measures in order to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved according to technical progress.

Can you withdraw your consent for newsletters?

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. To do so, we need your personal data and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. We process your personal data only after your explicit consent. Furthermore, we do not process any personal data of minors. By giving your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 18.

You can revoke your consent at any time and without giving reasons via a link in the newsletter, by e-mail or letter. To do so, please contact the Ludwig Boltzmann Boltzmann Institute of Human Rights.

By revoking your consent, the legality of the processing of your personal data that has taken place on the basis of your consent until the revocation is not affected.

 

When are cookies used on the website of the Ludwig Boltzmann Boltzmann Institute of Human Rights?

The use of our website is generally possible without cookies (note: cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device by means of the browser).

Details on the use of cookies

Cookies, as well as other tracking technologies and other web analysis functions, can be used on our internet platform in many different ways. The information generated by cookies is transferred to our own servers and stored exclusively there. They serve to make our Internet presence more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are also used to measure the frequency of page visits and for general navigation.

We would like to point out that for the purpose of analysing the use of the website and for the purpose of user handling in the administration area of the website, the IP data of the connection owner is stored in the context of cookies.

By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. Please refer to your browser instructions on how to do this technically. If you decide not to accept certain technical and/or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited. Furthermore, some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them manually.

What other tracking technologies are used on the website of the Ludwig Boltzmann Boltzmann Institute of Human Rights?

This website uses the service Atomo, formerly Piwik, (www.matomo.org), which is offered by the provider InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, ("Matomo"), to analyze the website usage.

For this purpose, pseudonymised user profiles can be created and evaluated from this data. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the visitor's internet browser. Among other things, the cookies enable the recognition of the internet browser. The information generated by the cookie in the pseudonymous user profile is not used to personally identify the visitor of this website and is not combined with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this data protection declaration in order to adapt it to changed legal situations or to changes in our offers and the data processing associated with them.